New B.S.I. Laws
Wage Rate Reduced —Flogging for Indecent Assault
NEW and important laws relating to the British Solomon Islands Protectorate were promulgated in August by the High Commissioner for the Western Pacific.
By No. 7 of the King’s Regulations for 1934 an amendment has been made to the Criminal Law. The amendment provides that when a person is convicted of rape or indecent assault upon a female, or of at tempting to commit any such offence, flog ging may be added to the sentence. The regulation stipulates that the sentence of flogging shall be reviewed and approved by a judicial commissioner before it is car ried out.
The rate for native labourers under con tract in B.S.I. has been reduced to 10/- per month or £6 per year, according to Ordin ance No. 6, which amends the Labour Re gulations of 1921. Where the labourer is a child, or has been engaged for light duties, the wage has been reduced to 5/- per month or £3 per year. In both cases the rates for overtime remain unaltered. This reduction in native wages will come into force on December 1, and does not affect the wages of natives already under contract at the end of November. It brings B.S.I. rates into line with rates ruling in New Guinea and Papua.
The third Ordinance (No. 5 of 1934) re lates to native taxation and is an amend ment to section four of the Native Tax Regulations of 1920.
